Name:Craters around The Salllows, Braunton Burrows.

Summary

Two groups of pits are visible as circular earthworks on aerial photographs dating to 1945 and 1946. They are interpreted as craters associated with Second World War military training activities by the U.S. Army at the landing craft mock-up area. The earthworks may survive beneath scrub growth.

Ecclesiastical ParishBRAUNTON

• BOMB CRATER (World War II - 1939 AD to 1945 AD (Between))

Three groups of circular earthwork pits are visible.

Three groups of pits are visible as circular earthworks on aerial photographs taken in the 1940s. They range in size between 2 to 4 metres in diameter, and one of the groups consists of four pits of similar size in a row. They are sited around the landing craft mock-up area and are likely to be craters from U.S. Army military training here in the Second World War. The craters are not visible on later aerial photographs but may survive as earthworks under vegetation.