Name:The Pitt Garden, Ugbrooke Park

Summary

The early 18th century 'Pitt Garden', shown on an estate plan of 1740, survives as a rectangular depression enclosed by grass banks and remnants of stone rubble walls. The earthworks are visible on aerial photographs of 1946 and digital images derived from lidar data captured between 1998 and 2017.

Ecclesiastical ParishCHUDLEIGH

• SUNKEN GARDEN (Early, XVIII - 1701 AD to 1800 AD (Between))

Garden not shown, area depicted as woodland.

A rectilinear earthwork is visible under tree cover.

A rectilinear hollow is visible as an earthwork.

English Heritage, 2000, Ugbrooke Park (Register of Parks and Gardens in England). SDV338321.

Some 200 metres south-south-west of the house is a rectangular depression enclosed by grass banks and remnants of stone rubble walls. This is the remains of the 'Pitt Garden' shown on the 1740 estate plan by William Doidge.

A rectangular hollow approximately 33m by 30m in size enclosed by low banks between 3 and 8m wide is visible on aerial photographs of 1946 and digital images derived from lidar data captured between 1998 and 2017 as earthworks approximately 210m south-west of Ugbrooke House. The visible earthworks are probably the remains of the early 18th century 'Pitt Garden'. Projections into the interior of the hollow may be evidence of former steps into the sunken garden.