Name:Former Carriage Drives, Ugbrooke Park

Summary

Former carriage drives shown on estate map of 1740 are visible as earthwork hollows and cropmarks on aerial photographs of the 1940s onwards and digital images derived from lidar data captured between 1998 and 2017, on the north and north-east facing slopes of Ugbrooke Park, south east of Ugbrooke House, Chudleigh

Ecclesiastical ParishCHUDLEIGH

• DRIVE (XVIII - 1701 AD to 1800 AD (Between))

The visible earthworks correspond in part garden features, probably former carriage drives, depicted on the OS 1880s First Edition map.

The drives remain partly depicted.

Ditches and hollows are visible as cropmarks and earthworks.

Royal Air Force, 1946 - 1949, Royal Air Force Aerial Photographs (Aerial Photograph). SDV342938.

The line of the entrance drive, semi-circular plantation and a further drive crossing from north-east to south-west are still visible.

Ordnance Survey, 1984, OS/84170, OS/84170 056-057 04-JUL-1984 (Aerial Photograph). SDV352491.

Ditches and hollows are visible as cropmarks.

Environment Agency, 1998-2017, LiDAR DTM data (1m resolution) EA: South Devon Coast to Dartmoor, LIDAR SX8777-SX8778-SX8878 Environment Agency DTM 01-JAN-1998 to 31-MAY-2017 (Cartographic). SDV361470.

Linear earthwork hollows are visible.

English Heritage, 2000, Ugbrooke Park (Register of Parks and Gardens in England). SDV338321.

An estate plan of 1740, by William Doidge, shows a double avenue leading to an entrance set in a semi-circular plantation adjacent to the Exeter Road, to the south-east of the house. This approach and avenue were partly removed by Lancelot Brown circa 1780.

Linear ditches and hollows, evidence of former ornamental footpaths or tracks and a possible avenue lined carriage drive of probable 18th century date, are visible as earthwork hollows and cropmarks on aerial photographs of 1946 onwards and digital images derived from lidar data captured between 1998 and 2017, on the north and north-east facing slopes of Ugbrooke Park, south east of Ugbrooke House, Chudleigh
A roughly WNW-ESE aligned linear hollow up to 13m wide and circa 420m long corresponds in part with, but extends beyond, a probable tree avenue depicted on the Ordnance Survey First Edition 25inch map. The avenue or former drive remained lined with dense tree cover into the 1940s but was cleared of tree cover by 1984, the earthwork under cultivation for much of its length.
A possible spur track, not depicted on the historic maps, is visible as a hollow up to circa 17m wide, extending north-east from the avenue or drive for circa 90m from circa SX87787793, connecting the ornamental route with the site of a former quarry or extractive pit (recorded separately). This might indicate that the former pit had been incorporated into the parkland design as an ornamental feature.
Where it approaches Ugbrooke House the north-west end of the primary avenue or drive is aligned upon the north-west end of a third possible track, aligned north-north-west to south-south-east, visible on the lidar derived imagery as a hollow between 3 and 20m wide and almost 370m long. The earthwork is broadest as it approaches the house, narrowing to the south-east as it approached the park perimeter. This route is not depicted on the 19th century maps available to the survey but crosses the south-west to north-east extension of the carriage drives as depicted on the Ordnance Survey First Edition 25inch map.
This element of the drives is not visible as an earthwork or cropmark feature on either aerial photographs or lidar derived images, which might support the interpretation that it was a later addition to the designed landscape. Earthwork banks to the north-east of the primary drive do not correspond with any garden features depicted on the late 19th century maps, but may be evidence of an extension of the south-western element of the drive. They have been recorded separately as MDV123369 and MDV123374.
The possible former parkland features are under arable cultivation or improved grassland and are therefore being actively levelled.