Name:Millstones at New Mill, North Bovey

Summary

Four millstones, two of granite and two of French burr, together with fragments of a fifth stone of Permian Breccia set in the floor of the mill.

Ecclesiastical ParishNORTH BOVEY

• MILLSTONE (XVIII - 1701 AD to 1800 AD)

Full description

Wakeham, C. S., 2006, Archaeological Watching Brief at New Mill, North Bovey, Devon, 3-4, fig. 2, pl. 4 (Report - Watching Brief). SDV350028.

Four millstones, two of granite and two of French burr, incorporated into the floor of the mill. Fragments from a fifth millstone, of Permian Breccia, were found scattered around the south-western part of the floor surface.