Name:Possible Second World War obstacle course structures

Summary

Six small possible structures visible on aerial photographs of the 1940s are probably part of a US Army obstacle course on Braunton Burrows. The structures are not visible on later aerial photographs.

Ecclesiastical ParishBRAUNTON

• MILITARY TRAINING SITE (World War II - 1943 AD to 1945 AD)

Six possible structures are visible.

Bass, R. T., 2005, Spirits of the Sand: Field Edition (Monograph). SDV325697.

p.80-81

Six small square or rectilinear features circa 3 by 2 metres in size are visible as possible structures on aerial photographs of 1946, arranged in an arc circa 120 metres long on the eastern edge of Braunton Burrows. The function of the possible structures is unknown but they may be hardened concrete structures part of, or associated with, a Second World War obstacle course on the burrows, part of the US Assault Training Centre on Braunton Burrows. The possible structures are not visible on later aerial photographs and it is probable they have either been removed or obscured by shifting dunes. The other ‘soft’ obstacle course features recorded for this area, such as barbed wire entanglements, are not visible on the aerial photographs available to the survey and were probably removed soon after the end of the war.