Name:Ruined building and enclosure north-east of Yadsworthy Waste, Cornwood

Summary

An irregularly shaped small enclosure or building on right (west) bank of the River Erme opposite Piles Brook recorded in 2007. Building measures roughly 4 by 2 metres and has attached enclosure measuring 4 by 3 metres. Could not be seen in 2018 during survey due to dense bracken.

• ENCLOSURE (Built, XVIII to XIX - 1751 AD? to 1900 AD (Between))
  • TINNERS BUILDING (Built, XVIII to XIX - 1751 AD? to 1900 AD (Between))

Depicted by Butler.

Greeves, T. A. P., 2007, Building/Enclosure (Worksheet). SDV350033.

Site visit 18th February 2007. An irregularly shaped small enclosure or building on right (west) bank of the River Erme. The south end of the structure is defined by a large natural granite boulder - walls run into this. The maximum size of the structure is approximately 4.0 by 3.0 metres internally.

Roughly rectangular enclosure visible on the aerial photography.

Building not located as under dense bracken in 2018.

Greeves, T. A. P., 2019, Supplementary information on the Upper Erme Valley 2018 survey (Un-published). SDV363283.

Reference to visit (18/02/2007); see source SDV350033 above. Tinners building at SX 64130 61114 (Erme right bank opposite Piles Brook). Visited 18.2.2007. Building (approximately 4m by 2m, 0.5m height internally) and attached enclosure 4m x 3m. Is T.B.1 on Butler (1993) Map 54.