Name:Possible 'Ships Sides' Second World War training aid, Braunton Burrows

Summary

Two white rectangular features visible on aerial photographs of the 1940s on the north-eastern edge a track on the eastern side of Braunton Burrows, have been interpreted as the remains of structure foundations foundations or areas of hard standing of Second World War date and probable military training function. The structures are not visible on later aerial photographs available to the survey and it is probable they have been removed or obscured by shifting dunes.

Ecclesiastical ParishBRAUNTON

• MILITARY TRAINING SITE (World War II - 1943 AD to 1945 AD)

Full description

Unknown, 1944, Roads and Training Aids: U.S. Assault Training Center, 'Ships Sides' training aids are depicted in this area. (Un-published). SDV339604.

Two rectangular structures are visible.

Bass, R. T., 2005, Spirits of the Sand: Field Edition, p.79 (Monograph). SDV325697.

Two white rectangular features measuring up to 12 by 4 metres in size are visible on aerial photographs of 1946 on the north-eastern edge of a temporary track on the eastern side of Braunton Burrows. The features appear to be very low in height and have been interpreted as the remains of structure foundations or areas of hard standing. The function of the features is not certain, but it is probable they were part of the Second World War U.S. Assault Training Centre on Braunton Burrows. A U.S. army map of the Assault Training Centre indicates that two ‘Ships Sides’ training aids were located in this area. ‘Ships sides’ were large scaffold towers draped with cargo nets where troops simulated descending into landing craft from ships. It is possible the areas of hard standing recorded here formed the basis of these ‘ships sides’ training areas, although no scaffold superstructure could be seen in 1946. The structures are not visible on later aerial photographs available to the survey and it is probable they have been removed or obscured by shifting dunes.