Name:Second World War military training site, Braunton Burrows.

Summary

A north-south aligned linear structure visible on aerial photographs of 1946 is probably a Second World War training aid, part of the U.S. Army Assault Training Centre on Braunton Burrows. It cannot be on aerial photographs taken in November 1952.

Ecclesiastical ParishBRAUNTON

• MILITARY TRAINING SITE (World War II - 1943 AD to 1945 AD)

Unknown, 1944, Roads and Training Aids: U.S. Assault Training Center (Un-published). SDV339604.

A concrete wall is schematically depicted.

A linear structure is visible.

Royal Air Force, 1952, RAF/540/949, NMR RAF540/949 5057-5058 24-NOV-1952 (Aerial Photograph). SDV349761.

The structure is not visible.

Bass, R. T., 2005, Spirits of the Sand: Field Edition, p.67-88 (Monograph). SDV325697.

A roughly north to south aligned linear structure circa 39 metres long and less than 2 metres broad is visible on aerial photographs of 1946. This structure probably corresponds with a ‘concrete wall’ schematically depicted on the U.S. Army map of the Braunton Burrows Assault Training Centre and recorded from that map in a location approximately 80 metres to the east. It is possibly also the same feature described as an ‘anti-tank wall’ by R.T. Bass. However, this feature is located immediately east of evidence for a ‘tent city’, as the tented camp accommodation for the Assault Training Centre has been called, possibly an unlikely location for a tank training site which that term suggests. It is more probable it replicated an obstacle such as a sea wall or perhaps an anti-tank obstruction as the type of obstacle likely to be faced by the training troops, similar to that Bass suggests was used at the Assault Training Centre obstacle course recorded some 600 metres to the north. The wall is no longer visible on aerial photographs taken in November 1952.