Name:Possible training obstacle in Shingle Slack, Braunton Burrows

Summary

A line of irregular earthwork mounds is visible on aerial photographs from 1945, with linear trenches, possibly shell grazes, adjoining them to the west. Their function is unclear but may be connected to Second World War military training by the U.S. Army, probably involving target practise. The mounds survive as earthworks, but some of the pits or trenches seem to have been levelled by mechanical ground scraping before 2007.

Ecclesiastical ParishBRAUNTON

• MILITARY TRAINING SITE (World War II - 1939 AD to 1945 AD (Between))
  • TARGET RANGE? (World War II - 1939 AD to 1945 AD (Between))

Unknown, 1944, Roads and Training Aids: U.S. Assault Training Center (Un-published). SDV339604.

No features are marked in this exact location.

A line of irregular earthwork mounds is visible, with linear pits or trenches adjoining them on the west side.

Environment Agency, 2006-2007, LiDAR data JPEG image (1 metre resolution), LIDAR SS4532NE Environment Agency D0072686 03-NOV-2006 to 03-FEB-2007 (Cartographic). SDV349850.

The earthwork mounds and some of the pits are visible.

Large areas of bare ground with small baulks appear to be the result of mechanical scraping. A track is sited immediately to the west of the site of the mounds.

A line of nine irregular earthwork mounds, measuring on average 3 by 5 metres and aligned approximately north to south, is visible on aerial photographs from 1945, with linear pits or trenches averaging 3 by 15 metres in size adjoining them to the west. No training aids are numbered in this area on U.S. Army plans, and the function of the feature is not known, although it is likely to be of Second World War date. However tracks seem to go around the earthworks rather than through them, which suggests that they were not used for vehicle training. The scooped appearance of the pits and the slight kidney shape of the mounds suggests that they may have been created by a blast rather than a cut, having some similarities with the ground scars made by rocket launch sites. They are likely to be shell 'grazes' relating to target practise. The earthwork mounds and some of the pits are visible on Lidar images derived from data captured in 2006-2007, but some of the pits or trenches may have been levelled by mechanical ground scraping, indicated by bare earth and baulks visible immediately to the west of the mounds on aerial photographs taken in 2007.