Name:Possible structure on Boardwalk Mounds, Braunton Burrows

Summary

A possible structure is visible on aerial photographs dating to 1945. It is tentatively identified as a possible ruined mock pillbox, that may have been completely demolished or inundated by sand soon after the end of the Second World War.

Ecclesiastical ParishBRAUNTON

• PILLBOX (ASSAULT TRAINING)? (World War II - 1939 AD to 1945 AD (Between))

A possible structure or ruin is visible.

Royal Air Force, 1946, RAF/106G/UK/1655, NMR RAF/106G/1655 4195-4196 11-JUL-1946 (Aerial Photograph). SDV349996.

No structure is visible in this location.

A possible structure approximately 3 metres in width is visible on aerial photographs taken in 1945. It has a regular and well defined shadow similar to structures in the vicinity identified as pillboxes, and it is possible that this feature is a former structure used and partially destroyed during military training by the U.S. Army in the Second Word War. No structural remains are visible in this location on later aerial photographs and any structural remains may have been deliberately demolished or covered by sand.