Name:Second World War Assault Training Centre structures, Braunton Burrows

Summary

Evidence for three former structures of probable Second World War date and military function can be seen on the eastern edge of Braunton Burrows on aerial photographs of 1946. The structures are visible located on the northern edge of a temporary trackway linking the road network to the east to the U.S. Army Assault Training Centre to the west, and are probably contemporary with the training area.

Ecclesiastical ParishBRAUNTON

• MILITARY BUILDING (World War II - 1939 AD to 1945 AD)

Three structures of Second World War date are visible.

Next Perspectives, 2010, Next Perspectives PGA Tile Ref:, Next Perspectives PGA Tile Ref SS4636 08-APR-2010 (Aerial Photograph). SDV349899.

The structures cannot be seen.

Evidence for three former structures of probable Second World War date and probable military function can be seen on the eastern edge of Braunton Burrows on aerial photographs of 1946. The structures are visible located at circa SS46313625, on the northern edge of a temporary trackway linking the road network to the east to the U.S. Army Assault Training Centre to the west. In May 1946 two of the structures appear to be upstanding, the third visible only as a structure foundation or base, or area of hardstanding approximately 8 by 5 metres in size. The westernmost structure measures circa 11 by 5 metres in size, which falls within the standard dimensions for Nissen Huts. The easternmost structure measures circa 7 by 3 metres in size. The function of the structures is unknown but they are probably contemporary with the training area. No evidence for the structures can be seen on digital interactive images derived from aerial photographs taken in 2010, but some remains may survive under the dense vegetation which covers this area.