Name:Second World War Military Camp, Braunton Burrows.

Summary

Evidence for 11 Nissen Huts or similar structures of Second World War date can be seen on aerial photographs of the 1940s to the 1980s, to the south and west of Saunton golf club cub house on Braunton Burrows. The structures probably housed the headquarters and service units of the U.S. Army’s Assault Training Centre on the Burrows.

Ecclesiastical ParishBRAUNTON

• MILITARY CAMP (World War II - 1943 AD to 1945 AD)

Ten areas of hard standing and one Nissen hut are visible as structures.

Royal Air Force, 1959, RAF 58/2773 F22, NMR RAF/58/2773 (F22) 0032-0033 29-APR-1959 (Aerial Photograph). SDV349838.

The areas of hard standing remain visible but are becoming overgrown and indistinct.

Ordnance Survey, 1989, OS/89115, NMR OS/89115 344-345 04-MAY-1989 (Aerial Photograph). SDV349086.

Only three areas of hard standing remain visible.

No structure bases are visible.

Evidence for 11 Nissen Huts or similar structures of Second World War date can be seen on aerial photographs of the 1940s to the 1980s, to the south and west of Saunton golf club cub house on Braunton Burrows. In May 1946 only one structure, that at circa SS45503746, is upstanding, the remaining 10 visible as areas of hard standing measuring approximately 4.5 by 10 metres in size. All structures were removed in the years following the end of the Second World War, but the bases remain visible into the 1950s, becoming increasingly indistinct towards the end of the decade. By May 1989 only the three westernmost footings can still be seen. By 2001 all have been removed by extensive landscaping on Saunton golf course. The structures probably housed the headquarters and service units of the U.S. Army’s Assault Training Centre, which can be seen extending southwards across the Burrows.