Name:Two military structures of Second World War date, Braunton Burrows

Summary

Two structures of Second World War date and probable military function are visible on aerial photographs of 1945, part of the U.S. Army Assault Training Centre on Braunton Burrows. The function of the structures is unknown, and they have been completely removed by November 1952.

Ecclesiastical ParishBRAUNTON

• MILITARY BUILDING (World War II - 1943 AD to 1945 AD)

Two linked square structures are visible.

Royal Air Force, 1952, RAF/540/949, NMR RAF540/949 5041-5042 24-NOV-1952 (Aerial Photograph). SDV349761.

The structures have been removed and the ground scraped where they stood.

Passmore, A. J., 2009, Braunton Burrows Higher Level Environmental Stewardship Scheme. Archaeological Survey 2009 (Report - Survey). SDV344652.

Two structures of Second World War date and probable military function are visible on aerial photographs of 1945. The structures are probably part of the U.S. Army Assault Training Centre on Braunton Burrows. The structures measure approximately 11 metres square and are spaced circa 15 metres apart. Orientated roughly north-east to south-west, they are on the same alignment as a large complex of concrete structures approximately 100 metres to the north-east, with which they might be associated. The function of the structures is unknown, and they appear to have been completely removed by November 1952.