Name:Craters on the foreshore at Broadsands

Summary

Several craters are visible as earthworks on aerial photographs taken in 1945. They are part of the Second World War U.S. Army military training area, associated with exercises undertaken on the foreshore to prepare for Operation Overlord. The earthworks are visible in 1946 but have probably been levelled by water action since.

• BOMB CRATER (World War II - 1939 AD to 1945 AD)

Full description

Royal Air Force, 1945, RAF/106G/LA/221, NMR RAF/106G/LA/1221 5033-5034 15-APR-1945 (Aerial Photograph). SDV349986.

Several craters are visible as circular earthwork pits.

Several circular pits are visible as earthworks.

Several craters, ranging in size from circa 2 metres to 7 metres, are visible as circular earthwork pits on the foreshore at Broadsands on aerial photographs taken in 1945. They are likely to be associated with U.S. Army training activities for Operation Overlord. Some appear to be newly made in April 1945, with sharp edges and upcast, whilst others have smoothed edges and seem to have become part of the creek system, indicating that they have been present for some time. They are visible on aerial photographs in 1946 but not on later available aerial photographs, presumably having been levelled by natural processes.