Name:Hut circle or Cairn, Little Gnat's Head, Shaugh Prior

Summary

On Little Gnat's Head there is a circular ring bank approximately 12.0 metres in diameter with a 0.5 metre gap on the south-west side. Possibly a hut circle or cairn.

• RING BANK (Bronze Age - 2200 BC to 701 BC)

Greeves, T. A. P., 28/03/2007, Ring bank (Cairn? Or Hut Circle?) (Worksheet). SDV350057.

Site visit 28th March 2007. Circular ring bank on Little Gnat's Head, between the River Plym and Deadman's Bottom. Overgrown with grass and peat, there is a 0.5 metre gap on the south-west side. The location is a likely one for a cairn, but the feature more closely resembles a hut circle, especially with a possible entrance gap to the south-west.
Measures approximately 12.0 metres in diameter with a bank approximately 2-3.0 metres wide (and less than 1.0 metre in height.)
Similar features are described as ‘embanked circles’ by Butler not far downslope of this.
Map obect based on this source.