Name:Probable tinners' building, River Plym

Summary

A small, well-constructed and well-preserved probable tinners’ building, on the northern bank of the River Plym, close to a crossing place or ford, measuring approximately 2 by 2 metres. Walls are at least 1 metre thick in places and survive up to 1 metre in height. In an area of extensive tin working.

• SHINE: Earthwork remains of tin streaming and trial pits at Wheal Katherine Mine

• TINNERS HUT (Built, XV to XVII - 1500 AD to 1700 AD)

Full description

Greeves, T. A. P., 2006, Tinners' Building on River Plym, Dartmoor Forest, Visited 05/11/2006 (Worksheet). SDV350059.

A small, well-constructed and well-preserved probable tinners’ building, on the northern bank of the River Plym, close to a crossing place or ford, positioned around 320 metres north-east of Plym Ford. The internal measurements of the building are approximately 2.0 by 2.0 meters, but its east and south walls are very substantial; at least 1.0 metre thick. Internally, the walls survive up to a height of about 1.0 metres. There is an entrance gap measuring 0.5 metres wide in the middle of the south wall.
The structure is built against a bank on its west side, but is terraced so that the ground falls away below the east wall. The building is overgrown with heather and grass and there are reeds growing within the interior. Thought to be 16-18th century in date. There are extensive tin works in the vicinity, both up and down stream.