Name:Second World War military structures north of Wrafton Radar Station.

Summary

Evidence for two small rectangular structures of probable Second World War date is visible on aerial photographs of 1945 onwards, in a field to the west of Sir Arthur’s Pill, Braunton. The function of the structures is unknown, but they are probably associated with Wrafton radar station, located roughly 100 metres to the south.

Ecclesiastical ParishBRAUNTON

• MILITARY BUILDING (World War II - 1939 AD to 1945 AD)

Full description

Royal Air Force, 1945, RAF/106G/UK/957, NMR RAF/106G/UK/957 4022 30-OCT-1945 (Aerial Photograph). SDV349054.

Three small structures are visible.

Cambridge University Collection of Aerial Photography, 1978, CUCAP RC8-CW, CUCAP RC8CW 097-098 18-SEP-1978 (Aerial Photograph). SDV350027.

The possible structures remain visible, but possibly overgrown.

Next Perspectives, 2001, Next Perspectives PGA Tile Ref: (Aerial Photograph). SDV349376.

The environs of the structures has been landscaped and the structures are no longer visible.

Evidence for three small rectangular structures of probable Second World War date is visible on aerial photographs of 1945 onwards, centred on circa SS47023565 in a field to the west of Sir Arthur’s Pill, Braunton. The three structures are orientated roughly north-west to south east and arranged in parallel. The two eastern structures are roughly 1.4 metres apart and measure 4 metres by 1.5 metres. The smaller south-westernmost structure is circa 3 metres from the two larger structures and measures circa 2.5 by 1.5 metres. The function of the structures is unknown, but they are probably associated with Wrafton radar station, located roughly 100 metres to the south. The possible structures are visible on CUCAP photographs of 1978, appearing overgrown or possibly located on a low earthwork mound not apparent on the earlier images. By 2001 this area has been landscaped as part of Willowfield holiday centre and the possible structures are no longer visible.