Name:Probable tinners' building, Bledge Brook

Summary

Remains of a likely tinners’ building on the right bank of the Bledge Brook, measuring approximately 4.0 by 1.5 metres internally.

• TINNERS HUT (Built, XVIII to XIX - 1751 AD to 1850 AD? (Between))

Full description

Greeves, T. A. P., 2006, Tinners' building on Bledge Brook, Cornwood, Visited 7/05/2006 (Worksheet). SDV350060.

Remains of a likely tinners’ building on the right bank of the Bledge Brook, rectangular in shape, measuring approximately 4.0 by 1.5 metres internally. Located around 15 metres upstream of a worked stone trough. Long axis of the building is north-west by south-east. Probable entrance exists in the northern corner.

Newman, P., 2018, Erme Valley Survey data (GIS and Excel spreadsheet) (Cartographic). SDV361913.

Site of a possible ruined tinner's building at the head of Bledge Brook streamwork comprising of several large boulders arranged in an 'L' shape projecting from the bank and heavily turf covered.