Name:Granite trough in Bledge Brook, Cornwood

Summary

A half-exposed circular very shallow granite trough set horizontally in the stream bed of Bledge Brook, Cornwood, partly covered with vegetation.

• TROUGH (Early Medieval to Post Medieval - 1066 AD to 1750 AD)

Full description

Greeves, T. A. P., 2006, Granite trough in Bledge Brook, Cornwood, Visited 07/05/2006 (Worksheet). SDV350062.

A half-exposed circular (?) shallow granite trough was noted set horizontally in the stream bed of Bledge Brook, Cornwood, partly covered with vegetation. The stone appears to be about 0.98 meters in diameter including an outer rim 0.15-0.17 meters wide. The stone appears to have a rounded base and to be around 0.30 meters thick, (perhaps thicker).
The inside diameter of the trough is 0.68 meters and its depth is no more than 0.04 meters maximum. The surface is very uneven, suggesting it is an unfinished artefact but it seems strange to find such a heavy object in such a remote location. The artefact is quite horizontal, perhaps indicating it lies in situ where is was worked.

Newman, P., 2018, Erme Valley Survey data (GIS and Excel spreadsheet) (Cartographic). SDV361913.

Newman, P., 2018, The Upper Erme Valley, Dartmoor National Park, Devon: An Archaeological Survey (Report - Survey). SDV362921.

A level topped weathered granite boulder recorded as an incomplete trough although it may just be that weathering has caused a hollow which is partly buried beneath moss.