Name:Tinners' building, Bledge Brook

Summary

Well-preserved tinners’ building with walls more or less intact, on the left bank of Bledge Brook. Building measures approximately 4.5 by 3.5 metres internally.

• TINNERS HUT (Built, XV to XIX - 1500 AD? to 1850 AD (Between))

Full description

Greeves, T. A. P., 2006, Tinners' building on Bledge Brook, Cornwood, Visited 23/05/1999 and 07/05/2006 (Worksheet). SDV350063.

Newman, P., 2018, Erme Valley Survey data (GIS and Excel spreadsheet) (Cartographic). SDV361913.

Rectangular feature shown on survey.

Newman, P., 2018, The Upper Erme Valley, Dartmoor National Park, Devon: An Archaeological Survey (Report - Survey). SDV362921.

A ruined rectangular building sunk into an area of tinwork on the upper reaches of Bledge Brook streamworks. A probable tinners' hut or lodge of post-medieval date. The hut of 4 metres by 2.4 metres are in good condition and survive to 1 metre high. The entrance survives on the south side.