Name:A possible minefield north of Broadsands

Summary

A rough grid of craters is visible as circular earthwork pits on aerial photographs between 1945 and 1946. They are probably part of the Second World War U.S. Army military training area, associated with exercises undertaken on the foreshore to prepare for Operation Overlord. Slight earthworks or below-ground remains may survive below scrub growth.

• BOMB CRATER (World War II - 1939 AD to 1945 AD (Between))
  • MINEFIELD (World War II - 1939 AD to 1945 AD (Between))

Full description

Royal Air Force, 1945, RAF/106G/LA/221, NMR RAF/106G/LA/221 5032-5033 15-APR-1945 (Aerial Photograph). SDV349986.

Several craters are visible as circular earthwork pits in a rough grid pattern.

The craters are visible as very pale marks.

The area is scrub covered.

A group of craters are visible as circular earthwork pits, circa 2 to 2.5 metres in diameter, just north of the foreshore at Broadsands on aerial photographs taken between 1945 and 1946. Six rows of up to 7 craters are visible although the original extent may have been greater and is likely to have extended further to the west. The craters may have resulted from exploded mines, possibly from early Second World War anti-invasion defences but more likely to be associated with U.S. Army training activities for Operation Overlord. They appear very pale and shallow, possibly having been infilled by windblown sand, on aerial photographs from 1946; this may have contributed to their subsequent lack of visiblity on later available aerial photographs, although it is possible that slight earthworks or below-ground remains survive below the scrub.