Name:14 Cross Street, Moretonhampstead

Summary

No. 14 Cross Street is a modern house built after a fire in 1845 on a site with a long history of occupation, its back garden once part of a burgage plot. Excavation of a drain and cobbled area discovered in the back garden suggested that they were laid in the late 19th/early 20th century possibly related to the removal of a cross wing shown on the 1906 Ordnance Survey map. The quality of their construction is consistent with light industrial/agricultural activity.

Ecclesiastical ParishMORETONHAMPSTEAD

• HOUSE (Built, XIX to Unknown - 1845 AD (Post))

Full description

Dartmoor National Park Authority, 2000, 14 Cross Street, Moretonhampstead Excavation Report (Report - Excavation). SDV350074.

No. 14 Cross Street is a modern house built after a fire in 1845 on a site with a long history of occupation, its back garden once part of a burgage plot. Excavation of a drain and cobbled area discovered in the back garden suggested that they were laid in the late 19th/early 20th century possibly related to the removal of a cross wing shown on the 1906 Ordnance Survey map. The quality of the construction is consistent with small-scale industrial/agricultural activity; an adjacent building was formerly a slaughterhouse.

Depicted on the modern mapping.