Name:Anti-tank obstacles at Broadsands

Summary

Probable concrete anti-tank obstacles are visible as a row of structures on aerial photographs in the 1940s, and form part of the Second World War U.S. military training site. They are not visible on later available aerial photographs and are likely to have been removed or covered by sand.

Ecclesiastical ParishBRAUNTON

• ANTI TANK OBSTACLE (World War II - 1939 AD to 1945 AD)

Full description

Royal Air Force, 1945, RAF/106G/LA/221, NMR RAF/106G/LA/221 5031-5032 15-APR-1945NMR RAF/106G/LA/221 5029-5030 15-APR-1945 (Aerial Photograph). SDV349986.

A row of small structures are visible.

A row of dark features is visible.

A row of 14 small structures, less than 1 metre across, are visible on aerial photographs dating to 1945 and 1946. They are likely to be anti-tank obstacles that were used for military training by the U.S. Army in the Second World War. They are not visible on later aerial photographs, and are likely to have been removed or covered by sand. They are probably too small to be the obstacle to shipping recorded by the U.K. Hydrographic Office in the vicinity.