Name:Enclosure near Three Horse Shoes Inn

Summary

Small rectilinear ditched enclosure with inner and counterscarp banks. Possibly Roman, or may be medieval moated site.

Ecclesiastical ParishUPTON PYNE

• Ordnance Survey Archaeology Division: SX99NW 33

• ENCLOSURE (Unknown date)

National Monuments Record, SX9096 (Aerial Photograph). SDV343158.

Royal Air Force, 13/04/1947, RAF/CPE/UK/1995, 4155 (Aerial Photograph). SDV224714.

Cambridge University, 1959, CUC/ZS, 67 (Aerial Photograph). SDV343157.

Department of Environment, 1974, Earthwork Enclosure 330 Yards (300 Metres) South-west of Three Horse Shoes (Schedule Document). SDV343156.

Small rectilinear ditched enclosure (with playing card corners) with inner and counterscarp banks. Situated in bottom of a steep sided valley. It could be a late Roman 'burgus' - a privately built refuge from piratical incursions. Under grass at present and grazed by sheep.

Devon Committee for Rescue Archaeology, 1979, Devon Committee for Rescue Archaeology Vol 5, 75 (Monograph). SDV340435.

Earthwork enclosure 300 metres south-west of Three Horse Shoes; south-east of South Duryard Farm.

Moat adjacent to stream. Visible on aerial photograph but not on ground. Other details: Map, site 5.

Earthwork enclosure, cropmark site revealed by aerial photography.
Site visit 04/08/1982. This site occurs at the lower end of a pasture field with a 1 in 10 slope from north-west to south-east. There are no surveyable remains.

Department of Environment, 1985, Earthwork Enclosure South-west of Three Horse Shoes, Upton Pyne, Exeter, Devon (Correspondence). SDV343155.

Department of Environment, 1986, Proposed Works at Earthwork Enclosure 330 Yards South-west of Three Horse Shoes, Upton Pyne, Devon (Correspondence). SDV343150.

Scheduled monument consent granted to plough and cultivate fields on the site prior to reseeding for permanent pasture.

Griffith, F. M., 1988, Untitled Source (Personal Comment). SDV343154.

Site visit 01/09/1988. Site visited at owners' request. Almost no earthwork remains visible, but the line of the ditch and inner bank visible on the Cambridge University Collection aerial photograph (1969) could be seen in vegetation changes: the ditch may well be waterlogged while above the bank (parchmark on photo) the grass noticeably sparser. Field now under fairly permanent grass. The location and relationship to the stream suggest identification as a moat to this observer.

Department of Environment, 1989, Proposed Works at Earthwork Enclosure 330 Yards South-west of Three Horse Shoes, Upton Pyne, Devon (Correspondence). SDV343153.

Scheduled monument consent granted for construction of natural devon hedge.

Extensive significant problems, ie under plough, collapse.