Name:Probable military platforms or markers at Broadsands

Summary

A row of white structures is visible on aerial photographs dating to 1945. They superficially resemble bombing range markers but their function is not known. They are not visible on available earlier or later aerial photographs and are likely to have been temporary structures erected for a particular purpose in the late stages of the Second World War. Remains may survive within the sand, but it is likely that these features were removed in the 1940s.

Ecclesiastical ParishBRAUNTON

• BOMBING RANGE MARKER? (World War II - 1939 AD to 1945 AD (Between))
  • TRAINING STRUCTURE? (World War II - 1939 AD to 1945 AD (Between))

Full description

Royal Air Force, 1945, RAF/106G/LA/221, NMR RAF/106G/LA/221 5031-5032 15-APR-1945NMR RAF/106G/LA/221 5029-5030 15-APR-1945 (Aerial Photograph). SDV349986.

A line of white rectangular and T-shaped structures are visible.

A row of white structures, rectangular or T-shaped in plan, is visible on Broadsands on aerial photographs dating to 1945. Covering almost 400 metres, with a T-shaped structure at each end and three rectangular structures, each measuring 3 by 0.5 metres, between them, they superficially resemble bombing range markers. They are not visible on available earlier or later aerial photographs and are likely to have been temporary structures erected for a particular purpose in the late stages of the Second World War. Remains may survive within the sand, but it is likely that these features were removed in the 1940s.