Name:Hut base of the beach office in the Assembly Area at Crow Point

Summary

A low structure of probable Second World War date and military function is visible on aerial photographs dating to 1945. It is interpreted as the concrete base of the Assembly Area beach office, which co-ordinated embarkation practise at the U.S. Army’s Assault Training Centre. Despite significant coastal erosion the structure may survive.

Ecclesiastical ParishBRAUNTON

• BUILDING PLATFORM (World War II - 1943 AD to 1945 AD)

Full description

Royal Air Force, 1945, RAF/106G/LA/221, NMR RAF/106G/LA/221 5029-5030 15-APR-1945 (Aerial Photograph). SDV349986.

An irregularly shaped flat structure is visible.

Bass, R. T., 2005, Spirits of the Sand: Field Edition, 23-24 (Monograph). SDV325697.

'Beach office (Nissen Hut)' is marked in this location on an unattributed plan, marked 'restricted', of the Assembly Area at Crow Point. 'The Beach Embarkation Officer had an office in a Nissen hut at the dune line behind Crow Point where there was a telephone line and the microphone controlling the public address systrems in the assembly and beach areas'. A concrete hut base is pictured but not dated.

Most of this area has been lost to coastal erosion. The structure is not visible.

An irregularly shaped low structure, circa 4.5 by 10 metres, is visible on aerial photographs taken in 1945. It is probably the remains of a Nissen hut base for the beach office marked on plans of the Assembly Area, a part of the Second World War U.S. Army Assault Training Centre used for embarkation practise; Bass described how the operations were controlled from this building. Although much of the area has been lost to coastal erosion, the structure seems to have survived until fairly recently, and Bass describes a recent ground photograph of the structure as a concrete hut base. It is not clear whether the structure has now been lost to coastal erosion.