Name:Telephone line in the Assembly Area at Crow Point

Summary

A line of upright posts is visible on aerial photographs taken in 1945 and interpreted as telegraph poles for the telephone line to the Assembly Area beach office, part of the Second World War U.S. Army Assault Training Centre. They are not visible on later available aerial photographs and dismantling of this site appears to have already stared by April 1945.

Ecclesiastical ParishBRAUNTON

• TELEGRAPH POLE (World War II - 1943 AD to 1945 AD)

Full description

Royal Air Force, 1945, RAF/106G/LA/221, NMR RAF/106G/LA/221 5029-5030 15-APR-1945 (Aerial Photograph). SDV349986.

A line of poles is visible as at least five upright structures.

Bass, R. T., 2005, Spirits of the Sand: Field Edition, 23-24 (Monograph). SDV325697.

'Beach office (Nissen Hut)' is marked on Crow Point on an unattributed plan, marked 'restricted', of the Assembly Area. 'The Beach Embarkation Officer had an office in a Nissen hut at the dune line behind Crow Point where there was a telephone line and the microphone controlling the public address systrems in the assembly and beach areas'.

Five poles are visible as structures in a line north-east of Crow Point on aerial photographs taken in April 1945. Bass states that there was a telephone line to the beach office at the Assembly Area of the U.S. Army Assault Training Centre, and they are likely to be telegraph poles used by the staff co-ordinating embarkation practise here during the Second World War. They are not visible on later available aerial photographs and are likely to have been removed soon after the war. Additional groups of linear structures, possibly posts, are visible loosely stacked on the foreshore in aerial photographs taken in April 1945, suggesting that dismantling could already have started by this date.