Name:Possible latrine structures in the Assembly Area at Crow Point

Summary

Two probable latrine structures are visible on aerial photographs dating to 1945. They are associated with the Assembly Area for embarkation training in the Second World War, part of the U.S. Army’s Assault Training Centre. If left in-situ after the war, any buried remains may now be threatened by coastal erosion.

Ecclesiastical ParishBRAUNTON

• LATRINE PIT? (World War II - 1943 AD to 1945 AD)
  • TOILET (World War II - 1943 AD to 1945 AD)

Full description

Royal Air Force, 1945, RAF/106G/LA/221, NMR RAF/106G/LA/221 5029-5030 15-APR-1945 (Aerial Photograph). SDV349986.

Two small rectangular structures are visible.

Bass, R. T., 2005, Spirits of the Sand: Field Edition, 23-24 (Monograph). SDV325697.

Two similarly sized, rectangular structures are depicted in these locations on an unattributed plan, marked 'restricted', of the Assembly Area at Crow Point. One of them is marked 'latrine'.

The site of one of the structures has been affected by coastal erosion and is now on the edge of the foreshore. The structures are not visible.

Two rectangular structures, possibly hollow and circa 0.65 metres wide and 3 to 4 metres long, are visible on aerial photographs taken in 1945. Both are depicted on an unattributed plan titled ‘Assembly Area’ published by Bass and one is marked as a latrine. They are therefore interpreted as toilet facilities for the U.S. Army Assault Training Centre specifically for troops undertaking embarkation practise during the Second World War. They are not visible on later available aerial photographs and may have been removed or buried in the sand. However the site of one has now been affected by coastal erosion, and any remains may have eroded out onto the foreshore.