Name:Possible pillbox on Crow Neck, Braunton Burrows

Summary

An unroofed sub-circular structure is visible on aerial photographs taken in 1945, and is interpreted as a possible pillbox used during the early part of the Second World War. It is likely to have been removed or infilled by sand soon after the end of the war, and the site subsequently lost to coastal erosion by 2010, although there is potential for some buried remains to exist.

Ecclesiastical ParishBRAUNTON

• PILLBOX? (World War II - 1939 AD to 1945 AD (Between))

Unknown, 1944, Roads and Training Aids: U.S. Assault Training Center (Un-published). SDV339604.

No training aids are recorded in this location on 1944 U.S. Army plans.

A small structure is visible.

Royal Air Force, 1946, RAF/106G/UK/1420, NMR RAF/106G/1655 4195-4196 11-JUL-1946 (Aerial Photograph). SDV349553.

The structure is not visible.

A sub-circular structure, circa 4 metres in diameter with a possible rectangular inset structure on the south-west side, is visible as an unroofed structure on aerial photographs taken in 1945. It is likely to be of military function and Second World War date, and its size is consistent with that of some smaller pillboxes, although it is possible that it could be a machine gun emplacement. No training aids are marked in this location on the 1944 U.S. Army plans and it is possible that this structure could be the ruinous 1940-1941 concrete shuttered pillbox reported in this area in 1983. Pillboxes would be expected in this location during the early part of the war to protect the estuary and Chivenor airfield. No evidence of the structures is discernable on aerial photographs dating to 1946, and it may have been removed or naturally infilled. This area has suffered significant erosion and the remains of the structure are likely to have been eroded onto the foreshore, although it is possible that remains survive within the narrow strip of dune remaining in 2010.