Name:Jetty at Crow Point, probably part of the U.S. Army Assault Training Centre.

Summary

A probable jetty is visible on aerial photographs taken in January 1945, interpreted as part of the embarkation training infrastructure of the U.S. Army’s Assault Training Centre in the Second World War. The structure appears to have become redundant by this point as it was removed by February of the same year.

Ecclesiastical ParishBRAUNTON

• JETTY (World War II - 1943 AD to 1945 AD)

A T-shaped feature is visible.

Royal Air Force, 1945, RAF/106G/LA/132, NMR RAF/106G/LA/132 5026-5027 14-FEB-1945 (Aerial Photograph). SDV349061.

No structure is visible in this location.

Bass, R. T., 2005, Spirits of the Sand: Field Edition, 30 (Monograph). SDV325697.

'A large wooden barge was grounded at the very tip of Crow Point'.

A T-shaped structure is visible on the foreshore on aerial photographs taken in January 1945. The two elements are between 40 and 50 metres in length and circa 10 metres wide, and this structure could be the grounded barge noted in this location by Bass. It is likely to have been used during embarkation training exercises in the Second World War, and part of the U.S. Army Assault Training Centre. It is not visible in aerial photographs taken in February 1945, and was presumably removed once no longer required.