Name:Hulk on the foreshore at Crow Point

Summary

A hulk is visible on the foreshore on aerial photographs between 1963 and 1964. It is not visible on earlier or later available aerial photographs and may have temporarily become visible due to a particular episode of erosion.

• HULK (Unknown date)

Full description

Meridian Airmaps Limited, 1963, MAL/63603, NMR MAL/63603 115803-115804 11-JUN-1963 (Aerial Photograph). SDV349962.

A hulk is partially visible on the foreshore.

A hulk is visible on the foreshore.

A possible wreck is visible as a structure on aerial photographs between 1963 and 1964, apparently eroding out of the foreshore. Its visible length is 10 metres with a width of circa 4.5 metres, with one end not exposed. The structure may have become temporarily visible after a severe weather event, and has presumably been covered back over, possibly by sand eroding from the shoreline.