Name:Barrow south of West Gorvin Plantation

A low circular mound. Possibly a barrow associated with the Scheduled barrow to the east.

• SHINE: Earthworks of (possible) prehistoric bowl barrows, south of West Gorvin Plantation

• BARROW (Bronze Age - 2200 BC to 701 BC (Between))

Bluesky, 2006 - 2007, Bluesky aerial photographs 2006 - 2007 (Aerial Photograph). SDV341189.

Circular feature visible.

Dudley, P., 2011, Proposed Wind Farm at Harbourcross, Torridge, Devon. Archaeological Assessment and Results of Archaeological Watching Brief, 251, 255; Site 3 (Report - Assessment). SDV350088.

A low circular mound. Possibly spread with negligible slope on eas side. Approximately 17 metres in diameter, 0.3 metre to 0.5 metre in height. Located 32 metres to the south-west of a scheduled barrow (Monument 61), to the west of the modern trackway through the field.
To the north-west of Gorvin (to the north) is a pair of barrows. The larger has a smaller ancillary one immediately to the north. It is possible that this mound could be an ancillary barrow to Monument 61.