Name:Military building at the US Army Second World War Assault Training Centre, Braunton Burrows

Summary

A small square structure visible on aerial photographs of the 1940s is probably part of the U.S. Army Second World War Assault Training Centre on Braunton Burrows. It is not visible on later aerial photographs but corresponds with a ruined concrete structure recorded in the field.

Ecclesiastical ParishBRAUNTON

• MILITARY TRAINING SITE (World War II - 1939 AD to 1945 AD (Between))

Unknown, 1944, Roads and Training Aids: U.S. Assault Training Center (Un-published). SDV339604.

Training Aids 12-14 and 42-43 recorded on US Army plans.

A small structure measuring circa 3 metres by 2.5 metres in size is visible.

Bass, R. T., 1992, Spirits of the Sand (Monograph). SDV339609.

Bass, R. T., 1996, Guide to the US Assault Training Centre North Devon, 95-6 (Un-published). SDV325695.

These six Training Aids are situated close to each other to the west of the Hedgehog at the north end of Bush Grass Slack. Number 15 is at the point where H-Lane west leaves Bush Grass Slack for Sweet Briar Slack.

Bass, R. T., 2005, Spirits of the Sand: Field Edition, 67-88 (Monograph). SDV325697.

Training Aids 12-15 and 42-43 in Area 'D' at the World War II US Assault Training Centre on Braunton Burrows. Mounds were found at Training Aid 12 at SS4488536491 and Training Aid 13 at SS4490536325. Barbed wire support posts were found at Training Aid 14 at SS4495336290 and Training Aid 15 at SS4495135954. A mound was located at Training Aid 42 at SS4477036380 and a large concrete block with concrete remnants were found at Training Aid 43 at SS4470536211. A collapsed Pillbox was noted close to Training Aid 43 at SS4472436188. Barbed Wire Support Posts were also found at SS4477536294, SS4479236295, SS4496435944, SS4497235935 and four more around SS45003625. Barbed Wire was found at SS4498835930, a Tank Shell Head at SS4498835932 and a MoD Post at SS4489036213. Concrete and Stone Debris was identified at SS4498836237.

Features at this location include remains of pillboxes, areas of rubble, remnants and barbed wire posts.

Visited 2009. At NGR 44885 36491 are north-south aligned dunes between flat areas. There are 'mounds' within the dunes which could represent natural dunes or be associated with Training Aid 12. There is no other evidence of structural or other features. The area is covered in light grass and moss.
Mounds are stable and covered with thin vegetation.
No sign of 'posts' and area of 'concrete and stone' recorded by Bass. Site lies in slack with a number of low mounds along west side, near track. Rabbit burrowing in a mound at SS4498836237 given has exposed a few small pieces of stone and concrete, suggesting former structure in vicinity. No general surface debris. This area has been cleared of vegetation since survey by Bass and any loose large rubble has probably been removed.
NGR given by Bass for Training Aid 13 is on east side of a mound which may be a natural dune as it forms part of boundary of slack. No evidence of a structure or other features.
The tank shell head was not located. Site lies in dense scrub vegetation.
Barbed wire recorded by Bass at SS4498835930 was not located. Other details: Sites 36-39, 47, 51.

A small structure measuring circa 3 metres by 2.5 metres in size is visible on aerial photographs of May 1946 and is centred at approximately SS44953608. It is probably a military building associated with the U.S. Army plan of the Second World War Assault Training Centre on Braunton Burrows, although its function is not known and no Training Aid is marked in this location on the U.S. Army plan. The structure is not readily identifiable on the aerial photographs taken in later years that are available to the survey, and was probably demolished or obscured by shifting sand dunes and vegetation following the war.