Name:Gullies to West of New Street, Bideford

Summary

Two gullies revealed during excavations appear to be the boundary of a property dating from the 13th or 14th century. The earlier feature produced pottery dated circa 1300-1500, the later16th century coarsewares.

Ecclesiastical ParishBIDEFORD

• BOUNDARY DITCH (XIII to XIV - 1201 AD to 1400 AD (Between))

North Devon District Council Rescue Archaeology Unit, 1987, Site 18 (Report - Survey). SDV344464.

New Street, Bideford. Medieval boundary ditch and post-medieval wells were found including a fine collection of 16th and 17th century pottery recorded in 1987.

Lovatt, A. M., 1989, The Excavation of Medieval and Later Features at New Street, Bideford, 127, 135; figure 6 (Article in Serial). SDV344465.

Site to the west of New Street in Bideford was excavated in 1987 prior to development. Two gullies were located. One, the earliest feature, was up to 0.62 metres wide by 0.38 metres deep, running north to south parallel to New Street for a distance of 28.4 metres. It produced a group of handmade medieval local wares dated circa 1300-1500. The later gully averaged 0.75 metres wide by 0.19 metres deep, and produced 16th century coarsewares. Gully 1 appears to be a boundary of a property on New Street, and gully 2 a re-cut of the same feature. Since gully 1 was infilled before circa 1500, the boundary must have been laid out before then, probably in the 13th or 14th centuries.