Name:Three concrete platforms in a banked enclosure south of Tapeley Park

Summary

Three rectangular structures and two earthwork platforms enclosed by a curvilinear earthwork bank are visible on aerial photographs taken in February 1945. They are interpreted as a Second World War military complex containing concrete platforms for Nissen huts. The platforms seem to have been removed by early October 1945 but part of the bank is visible on images derived from Lidar data captured in 2006-2007, and is very likely to survive as an earthwork.

Ecclesiastical ParishWESTLEIGH

• SHINE: Earthworks of a former World War II military buildings complex, north west of Westleigh

• HUT PLATFORM (World War II - 1939 AD to 1945 AD (Between))
  • MILITARY SITE (World War II - 1939 AD to 1945 AD (Between))

Three rectangular structures are visible within a curvilinear earthwork bank.

Royal Air Force, 1945, RAF/106G/UK/891, NMR RAF/106G/LA/891 3007 08-OCT-1945 (Aerial Photograph). SDV349055.

An area of bare earth and a curvilinear bank are visible.

Three rectangular cropmarks are visible within the banked enclosure.

Ordnance Survey, 1975, OS/75144, NMR OS/75114 068-069 24-MAY-1975 (Aerial Photograph). SDV349078.

The bank is visible as an earthwork but the platforms are not visible within this cultivated field.

Environment Agency, 2006-2007, LiDAR data JPEG image (1 metre resolution), Lidar SS4628ne Environment Agency D0072744 NOV-2006 to FEB-2007 (Cartographic). SDV349850.

The curvilinear bank is visible as an earthwork.

Three rectangular platforms, circa 10 by 29 metres and enclosed by a curvilinear earthwork bank, are visible on aerial photographs taken in February 1945. Parallel to each other, they appear to have a narrow lip around the perimeter with small entranceways on the shorter ends on the north and south. They are probably concrete platforms for Nissen huts relating to Second World War military activity in this area. Two smaller rectangular earthworks immediately to their west could be the site of other removed huts. The platforms seem to have been removed by early October 1945 when the site appears to be bare earth, although pale cropmarks of the platforms and bank are visible on aerial photographs taken in 1946. By 1975 the field is under crop but the earthwork bank is still discernable; the eastern side is visible on images derived from Lidar data captured in 2006-2007, and is very likely to survive as an earthwork.