Name:Mound in Tapeley Park, possibly a spoilheap or landscape feature.

Summary

A circular earthwork with a central depression is visible on aerial photographs from 1945 and on images derived from Lidar data captured in 2006-2007. Its function is not known but it may have been a landscape feature associated with Tapeley Park or perhaps more likely a spoilheap from post-medieval or modern mining of culm measures. Earthworks are very likely to survive.

Ecclesiastical ParishWESTLEIGH

• PROSPECT MOUND? (Post Medieval to World War II - 1540 AD to 1945 AD (Between))
  • SPOIL HEAP? (Post Medieval to XIX - 1540 AD to 1880 AD (Between))

No features are depicted in this location.

Royal Air Force, 1945, RAF/106G/LA/132, NMR RAF/106G/LA/132 5064 14-FEB-1945 (Aerial Photograph). SDV349061.

A mound is visble as an earthwork.

Environment Agency, 2006-2007, LiDAR data JPEG image (1 metre resolution), Lidar SS4729sw Environment Agency D0072777 NOV-2006 to FEB-2007 (Cartographic). SDV349850.

A circular mound with central hollow is visible as an earthwork.

A mound, circa 23 metres in diameter, is visible as a circular earthwork with central depression on aerial photographs from 1945 and on images derived from Lidar data captured in 2006-2007. It is located on a natural ridge, but one which has well defined edges and a flat top that could have been enhanced, perhaps to create an imposing feature in the eighteenth or nineteenth century designed landscape, such as a prospect mound. However its location on a ridge is typical of several quarries further to the south, and it may in fact be a spoilheap from post-medieval or modern extractive industries, perhaps mining of culm measures. It is not depicted on late nineteenth century mapping and is therefore likely to predate this. The central depression indicates that it has been cut into, perhaps from the east where the hollow is elongated, and this could indicate that it is an older earthwork which was investigated by antiquaries, or perhaps that it had a central feature on the summit. Further work is required to establish the character of the feature, and earthworks are very likely to survive.