Name:Intertidal post structures west of Westleigh

Summary

Three intertidal structures are visible as lines of posts and possible fencing on aerial photographs between 1945 and 2010. The structures are interpreted as modern maritime features, perhaps associated with Second World War activity. All three survive as incomplete lines of posts.

Ecclesiastical ParishWESTLEIGH

• MOORING BOLLARD? (XVIII to XXI - 1751 AD to 2009 AD)

Full description

Royal Air Force, 1945, RAF/106G/UK/891, NMR RAF/106G/LA/891 4007-4008 08-OCT-1945 (Aerial Photograph). SDV349055.

Three linear structures are visible. Map object based on this source.

Three linear structures are visible, constructed of posts and a fence type structure.

Several posts are visible. Map object based on this source.

Three structures are visible on aerial photographs between 1945 and 2010, perpendicular to the shore in the intertidal zone and 90 to 115 metres apart. Two appear to be lines of posts, whilst the third seems also to have two sections of fence-like construction where it abuts the bank and at its terminus; perhaps this structure was more complete than the others. This latter feature terminates at a slightly oblique angle, and the structures are tentatively interpreted as modern maritime features, perhaps associated with Second World War activity, possibly for mooring vessels or stabilisation. All three survive as incomplete lines of posts.