Name:Weir north of Hitchcombe Wood

Summary

Weir on River Teign north of Hitchcombe Wood depicted on historic and modern maps. The weir dates back at least to the late 18th century when it was described and drawn by Revd. Swete.

• WEIR (XVIII to XXI - 1751 AD to 2009 AD)

Full description

Swete, R. J. (Revd), 01/03/1794, Clifford-Wear, DRO, 564M/F5/187, 191 (Record Office Collection). SDV357349.

Swete's illustration of what he calls Clifford Weir shows a high boulder weir. This is presumably the section of the weir which he describes as a miniature Becky Fall. There is also an undated view entitled 'Wear nr. Fingle' which appears to be part of the same weir.

Weir is depicted on the late 19th century historic map.

"Weir" depicted on the early 20th century map.

Swete, J. (ed. Gray T. + Rowe, M.), 1998, Travels in Georgian Devon. The Illustrated Journals of the Reverend John Swete. Vol. 2, 44-45 (Monograph). SDV341167.

According to Revd. Swete who stopped by the weir in March 1794, the weir comprised two sections, one of which he describes as a miniature Becky Fall. Swete refers to the weir as Clifford Weir but his description of how he reached the site suggests that it is this weir.

Weir depicted on the modern mapping.