Name:Weir 130 metres south-west of Horsehill

Summary

Modern weir on the River Dart depicted on maps. First depicted on the 1950s historic map. The structure consisted of a girder crossing the watercourse backfilled with river boulders. Removed by the Environment Agency in 2021.

• WEIR (Edwardian to XXI - 1905 AD? to 2021 AD (Between))

Ordnance Survey, 1950-1954, Ordnance Survey 25 inch Map (Cartographic). SDV350147.

"Weir" is depicted on the 1950s historic map.

Environment Agency No. 11.

Weir depicted on the modern mapping. Not shown on historic maps dating to the late 19th century / early 20th century.

Environment Agency, 2021, Removal of weir (Photograph). SDV364431.

(July 2021) Notification of removal of this weir, including photographs prior and post works. The structure was located at SX7356870162 and consisted of a girder crossing the watercourse and was backfilled with river boulders.