Name:FARMHOUSE in the Parish of Upton Pyne

Summary

Farmhouse, great nettacott. Unusual roof design, similar to those at woodbeer court, plymtree and fishleigh barton, tawstock. It is a barrel or wagon roof used in church and chapel of 14th and 15th century (alcock).

Ecclesiastical ParishUPTON PYNE

• FARMHOUSE (Early Medieval to Post Medieval - 1066 AD to 1750 AD (Between))

MERCER, Untitled Source (Migrated Record). SDV121316.

Architectural drawings made by a. W. Everett in 1956 are in the devon record office. House built in the late 16th century of cob and stone plinth, was part of the first floor formerly of timber, now of brick. Two storeys and was originally of three cells with a through-passage. Hall is heated by a lateral stack with plain granite surround. The kitchen is heated by an end stack with granite jambs and timber bressumer. All the partitions are of stud with cob infill. First floor has barrel-vaulted ceilings. At a later date various additions were made on the north side (mercer).

LEFT-HAND END, Untitled Source (Migrated Record). SDV121319.

House. Early c16 core with c17 remodelling and reduced in height to 1 storey in c20. Cob, on stone plinth with c20 concrete tiled roof.3-room plan with through passage anda dairy extension to rear.2 extant stacks.1 to the right-hand end; the other at the back, formerly external but now enclosed by a later corridor. A third external stack (left-hand end) has been dismantled, and a c20 room added behind. A wagon roof, rare in a devon secular building, has been removed. Single storey range of 4 windows.1 original window remains, to the inner room on the right-hand side, of 20 lights, square-headed, with wooden frame, transom and mullions. The other casements are c20.4 large c20 brick buttresses on front wall.

TO THE LEFT OF THE PASSAGE, Untitled Source (Migrated Record). SDV121320.

Interior: the through passage is flanked to the right by a plank and muntin screen to hall, chamfered with pyramid stops, and to the left by a post and plastered cob screen. Both the hall and inner chamber retain their fireplaces: they are similar in form, the hall fireplace being the larger, with exposed stone relieving arch and tympanum above the lintel. Chamfered ceiling beams to both rooms. The kitchen (to the left of the passage) formerly contained a large fireplace of which only the relieving arch and side-oven survive. The projecting dairy has a heavily-chamfered beam.

Alcock, n. W. /tda/104(1972)53/devonshire farmhouses, part 4: some medieval houses in east and north devon.

Dro=3116z/32.

Mercer, e. /english vernacular houses(rchm)/(1975)150.

Doe/hhr:st. Thomas rd/(-/9/1949)127.

Gover, j. E. B. + mawer, a. + stenton, f. M. /the place-names of devon/(1931)456.

Doe/hhr:upton pyne(25/10/1984)21.

Listed as nettacott house. C17. Cob, rubble base. Front refaced in brick with buttresses. Parallel wings at rear, the north one of which has 15 pigeon holes in north side. Cob walls in front of and opposite house. Cob building in bad condition (doe).

Alcock, N. W., Untitled Source (Migrated Record). SDV57461.

Nettacott is documented in 1254 and 1329 (mawer et al).