Name:Pit at 3-5 Lower Fore Street, Exmouth

Summary

Stone-lined pit dated to the late medieval-post medieval period revealed during excavations at 3-5 Lower Fore Street and containing water-logged deposits including a wooden comb, bowl and lamp base.

Ecclesiastical ParishWITHYCOMBE RALEIGH

• PIT (XV to Post Medieval - 1401 AD to 1750 AD)

Weddell, P. J., 1980, Excavations at 3-5 Lower Fore Street, Exmouth (Article in Serial). SDV349705.

A stone-lined pit, probably late medieval or post medieval in date was revealed in south-east corner of site during excavations at 3-5 Lower Fore Street. The pit, 1.2 metres by 0.9 metres and more than 1.5 metres deep contained water-logged deposits. The first metre or so comprised alternate layers of redeposited clay and organic silts, the remaining 0.5 metres excavated contained mostly silts. Much rubbish was contained within the silts including quantities of shells and bone. Three wooden objects, a comb, bowl and platter, were also recovered. The pottery varied in date from 15th century or earlier to post medieval, the number of sherds decreasing with depth. Some well-preserved timbers were also recovered and it is possible that some form of wooden structure was set within the pit although this was not obvious during the excavation.

Allan, J. + Richards, M., 1998, Lantern Fragment from Exmouth (Article in Serial). SDV349984.

A 19 centimetre diameter wooden disc recovered from a stone-lined pit during the excavation at Lower Fore Street in Exmouth was originally thought to be a platter or flat dish. It has now been interpreted as the base of a wooden lantern. The oak fragment is a flat board 12-13 millimetres thick with a groove around the rim containing four regularly spaced holes of circa 9 millimetres diameter. The missing area of rim would have allowed a fifth hole at equal spacing. At the centre is a small hole 7 millimetres wide on top tapering to 4 millimetres on the bottom. The fragment shows strong similarities to the bases of 16th century lanterns from the wreck of the Mary Rose from Portsmouth Harbour.