Name:Former field boundary east of Bickington

Summary

A possible former field boundary of probable post-medieval date is visible as an earthwork ditch on aerial photographs of the 1940s to the 1970s. The earthwork is no longer visible, the area covered by a modern housing development by May 1989.

Ecclesiastical ParishFREMINGTON

• FIELD BOUNDARY (Early Medieval to Post Medieval - 1066 AD to 1750 AD)

Full description

C Northcote, Barnstaple, 1842, Map of the Parish of Fremington in the County of Devon (Cartographic). SDV349972.

No field boundary is depicted on the tithe map for Fremington in this location.

Royal Air Force, 1946, RAF/106G/UK/1420, NMR RAF/106G/UK/1420 3414 15-APR-1946 (Aerial Photograph). SDV349553.

A narrow, roughly 't-shaped' earthwork ditch is visible.

Meridian Airmaps Limited, 1970, MAL/70091, NMR MAL/70091 047-48 05-DEC-1970 (Aerial Photograph). SDV350187.

The narrow, roughly 't-shaped' earthwork ditch remains visible.

Ordnance Survey, 1989, OS/89112, NMR OS/89112 155-156 04-MAY-1989 (Aerial Photograph). SDV350188.

The earthwork is not visible, its location and an extensive surrounding area having been absorbed into modern housing developments.

The surrounding field pattern comprises narrow, curving strip-enclosures derived from the enclosure of open-field strips with hedge-banks during the later middle ages

A possible former field boundary of probable post-medieval date is visible on aerial photographs of 1946 to 1970. The ‘t’ shaped earthwork ditch subdivides the southern, lower end of a field, the long curvilinear shape of which has lead it to be interpreted as being an enclosure based on medieval strip fields. It is probable therefore that the relict earthworks are possibly later medieval or probably post-medieval in date. They are not depicted in the tithe map for Fremington and therefore probably passed out of use prior to 1842. The earthwork is no longer visible, the area becoming covered by a modern housing development by May 1989.