Name:Former field boundary, south of Dripping Well, Tawstock

Summary

The remains of a probable former field boundary of possible medieval or post-medieval date is visible as an curved earthwork ditch on aerial photographs of the 1940s. By 1964 the earthwork is no longer visible, the area covered by a modern housing development.

Ecclesiastical ParishTAWSTOCK

• FIELD BOUNDARY (Early Medieval to Post Medieval - 1066 AD to 1750 AD)

James McNair Harkness, 1844, Parish of Tawstock, Devon (Cartographic). SDV350190.

The earthwork does not correspond with any depicted field boundary.

Ordnance Survey, 1880-1899, First Edition Ordnance Survey 25 inch map (Cartographic). SDV336179.

Royal Air Force, 1949, RAF/58/271, NMR RAF/58/271 5243-4 28-JUN-1949 (Aerial Photograph). SDV350189.

A shallow curvilinear earthwork ditch is visible.

Royal Air Force, 1964, RAF 543/2821 F61, SDV349849 (Aerial Photograph). SDV349849.

The remains of the possible former bounday is no longer visible, levelled or obscured by a modern housing development.

The remains of a probable former field boundary of possible medieval to post-medieval date is visible on aerial photographs of 1949 as a shallow curved earthwork ditch, circa 110 metres in length. The earthwork appears to be aligned upon extant field boundaries to the north-east and south-west and would have defined the north-western boundary of roughly quadrant shaped field of circa 0.8 hectares. The earthworks do not correspond with any field boundary depicted on the tithe map for Tawstock or the Ordnance Survey first edition 25 inch map, and it had therefore probably passed out of use prior to 1844. The earthwork is no longer visible, the area becoming covered by a modern housing development by April 1964.