Name:Inter-tidal structures east of Sticklepath, Barnstaple.

Summary

Three short linear inter-tidal features can be seen on aerial photographs of 1965 as probable post-built structures eroding from the foreshore of the River Taw, east of Sticklepath. The structures may be the remains of former groynes of unknown date. They cannot be seen on later aerial photographs.

• GROYNE? (Unknown date)

Full description

Meridian Airmaps Limited, 1965, MAL/65062, NMR MAL/65062 113--114 01-JUL-1965 (Aerial Photograph). SDV350191.

Three short inter-tidal structures, probably timber post-built, are visible.

Ordnance Survey, 1967, OS/67042, NMR OS/67042 17-18 18-APR-1967 (Aerial Photograph). SDV349988.

The probable structures are not visible.

Three short linear inter-tidal features can be seen on aerial photographs of 1965 as probable post-built structures eroding from the foreshore of the River Taw, east of Sticklepath, centred on circa SS 545763290, SS54583290 and SS 54593290. The function of the structures is unknown but they may be the remains of former groynes. The date of the structures is unknown, but it is possible they predate the construction of the embanked railway track immediately to the south. The structures cannot be seen on aerial photographs of 1967 or later date, and might have been obscured by shifting silts or destroyed by continued erosion. Site investigation is required to assess their survival and possible date.