Name:Inter-tidal structures east of Sticklepath, Barnstaple.

Summary

A linear inter-tidal feature can be seen on aerial photographs of 1965 as a probable post-built structure eroding from the foreshore parallel to the bank of the River Taw, east of Sticklepath.
The date and function of the structure is unknown date. They cannot be seen on later aerial photographs.

• REVETMENT? (Unknown date)

Full description

Meridian Airmaps Limited, 1965, MAL/65062, NMR MAL/65062 115-116 01-JUL-1965 (Aerial Photograph). SDV350191.

A long inter-tidal structure, probably timber post-built, is visible roughly parallel to the south bank of the River Taw.

Ordnance Survey, 1967, OS/67042, NMR OS/67042 17-18 18-APR-1967 (Aerial Photograph). SDV349988.

The probable structure is not visible.

A possible post built structure is visible on aerial photographs in the inter-tidal zone of the River Taw, centred approximately on SS 54253301. The structure is intermittently visible for circa 170 metres running roughly parallel to the shoreline. The date and function of the structure is unknown, but it may be evidence of a former revetment. The structures cannot be seen on aerial photographs of 1967 or later date, and might have been obscured by shifting silts or destroyed by continued erosion. Site investigation is required to assess their survival and possible date.