Name:Former earthwork banks, Pottington

Summary

Two long, low linear banks are visible as earthworks on reclaimed land to the south of Pottington, Barnstaple, on aerial photographs of the 1940s. The date and function of the earthworks is uncertain, but the might be the remains of failed reclamation attempts or possible causeways of medieval or post-medieval date. The earthworks were probably levelled during the construction of Pottington Business Park.

Ecclesiastical ParishPILTON

• CAUSEWAY? (Early Medieval to Post Medieval - 1066 AD to 1750 AD)
  • SEA DEFENCES? (Early Medieval to Post Medieval - 1066 AD to 1750 AD)

Two linear relict earthwork banks are visible to the south of Pottington.

Royal Air Force, 1949, RAF/58/271, NMR RAF/58/271 5263-4 28-JUN-1949 (Aerial Photograph). SDV350189.

The banks are visible as low earthworks or cropmarks.

Meridian Airmaps Limited, 1970, MAL/70076, NMR MAL/70076 170-171 25-SEP-1970 (Aerial Photograph). SDV349892.

The earthworks are no longer visible.

Two long, low linear banks circa 5 metres broad, are visible as roughly north-west to south-east orientated earthworks on reclaimed land to the south of Pottington, Barnstaple, on aerial photographs of the 1940s. Both are fragmentary, cut by numerous natural creeks and artificial drainage channels. The southernmost earthwork is visible only as two stretches less the 100 metres long, centred on circa SS 54603335 and SS 54713347. The northernmost earthwork is visible for nearly 800 metres, its course roughly following that of the field boundaries to the north. The date and function of the earthworks is uncertain, but they might be the remains of failed or superseded reclamation attempts, or possible causeways, routes across the saltmarsh of medieval or post-medieval date. The earthworks are not clearly visible on aerial photographs of September 1970 onwards, and were probably levelled during the construction of Pottington Business Park.