Name:Former field boundaries west of Bradiford and Pottington

Summary

Remains of probable former field boundaries of possible post-medieval date are visible as earthwork banks on the edge of reclaimed land, to the west of Bradiford and Pottington, Barnstaple, on aerial photographs of 1945 to 1989. The earthworks have now been levelled or obscured by the construction of Pottington Business Park.

Ecclesiastical ParishPILTON

• FIELD BOUNDARY (Post Medieval to XIX - 1540 AD to 1843 AD)

1843, Plan of the part of the Parish of Pilton Devon Liable to Tites (Cartographic). SDV350193.

The earthwork banks correspond in part to a field boundary depicted on the tithe map.

Former field boundaries are visible as intermittent earthwork banks.

Ordnance Survey, 1989, OS/89112, NMR OS/89112 191-192 04-MAY-1989 (Aerial Photograph). SDV350188.

The earthworks remain visible.

The earthworks have been largely levelled or obscured by the construction of Pottington Business Park.

Remains of probable former field boundaries of possible post-medieval date are visible as earthwork banks on the edge of reclaimed land, to the west of Bradiford and Pottington, Barnstaple, on aerial photographs of 1945 to 1989. The earthworks appear to largely correspond with a field boundary depicted on the tithe map for Pilton, with the addition of a short north-west to south-east aligned spur at circa SS 54013400. The boundaries are not depicted on the Ordnance Survey first edition 25 inch map. It is likely, therefore, that they were removed or passed out of use at some point between 1843 and the 1890s. Digital interactive images derived from aerial photographs taken in 2001 Show that, with the exception of the short spur, the earthworks have been levelled or obscured by the construction of Pottington Business Park.