Name:Former field boundary north-west of Pottington Business Park

Summary

Remains of a former field boundary bank of probable post-medieval date are visible as a cropmark on the edge of reclaimed land, to the north-west Pottington Business Park, Barnstaple, on aerial photographs of 1945 to 1970. The cropmark is not visible on later aerial photographs

Ecclesiastical ParishPILTON

• FIELD BOUNDARY (Post Medieval to XIX - 1540 AD to 1843 AD)

1843, Plan of the part of the Parish of Pilton Devon Liable to Tites (Cartographic). SDV350193.

The cropmark corresponds with a field boundary depicted on the Tithe Map/

The field boundary is not depicted

The former boundary bank is visible as a cropmark.

Meridian Airmaps Limited, 1970, MAL/70090, NMR MAL/70090 085-086 05-DEC-1970 (Aerial Photograph). SDV350195.

The former boundary is visible as a pale cropmark.

Remains of a fragment of former field boundary bank of probable post-medieval date are visible as a cropmark on the edge of reclaimed land, to the north-west Pottington Business Park, Barnstaple, on aerial photographs of 1945 to 1970. The cropmark corresponds with a section of field boundary depicted on the 1843 tithe map for Pilton but not depicted on the Ordnance Survey first edition 25 inch map. It is likely, therefore, that the boundary was removed or passed out of use at some point between 1843 and the 1890s.
The boundary probably originally formed the north-western edge of a field which was bisected by the creation of the Braunton Road. It probably passed out of use after the small area of land it enclosed, following the creation of the road, became unviable. The cropmark is not clearly visible on later aerial photographs.