Name:Earthwork banks, south of Beara Cottage, Pilton parish

Summary

A possible former field boundary and a small area of ridge and furrow for agricultural improvement, of probable post medieval date, are visible as earthwork banks on aerial photographs of 1945.

Ecclesiastical ParishPILTON

• FIELD BOUNDARY (Post Medieval to XIX - 1540 AD to 1890 AD)
  • NARROW RIDGE AND FURROW (Post Medieval to XIX - 1540 AD to 1890 AD)

No field boundary is depicted in this location.

Royal Air Force, 1945, RAF/106G/LA/132, NMR RAF/106G/LA/132 5130 14-FEB-1945 (Aerial Photograph). SDV349061.

An earthwork bank circa 3.5 metres broad and circa 120 metres long is visible, west of a small area of narrow ridge and furrow.

The easternmost bank remains visible as a low earthwork but the narrow ridge and furrow cannot be seen.

A possible former field boundary and a small area of drainage ridge and furrow of probable post medieval date are visible as north-west to south-east aligned earthwork banks on aerial photographs of 1945. The ridge and furrow is very straight and narrow, measuring roughly 8 metres from the centre of each bank to the next, and was probably made for agricultural improvement. It covers an area of circa 0.8 hectares adjacent to a stream, which flows immediately to the north. Natural palaeochannels can be seen crossing the field, supporting the interpretation it suffered poor drainage. The easternmost bank appears more prominent than the majority of the ridge and furrow earthworks and has been interpreted as a possible former field boundary. It remains visible as a low earthwork on digital interactive images derived from aerial photographs taken in 2007. However, the Ordnance Survey first edition 25 inch map does not show a boundary in this location and this location is not covered by the tithe maps available to the survey.