Name:Nineteenth century causeway south-west of Ashford Inn Farm.

Summary

A probable trackway of probable nineteenth century date is visible on aerial photographs of 1945 as a narrow earthwork bank or causeway crossing reclaimed land to the south-west of Ashford Inn Farm.

Ecclesiastical ParishASHFORD

• CAUSEWAY (XIX - 1842 AD to 1880 AD)

Full description

George Braund and Henry Hearn, 1842, The Parish of Ashford in the county of Devon (Cartographic). SDV350198.

No route or track is depicted in this location.

A trackway is depicted in this location.

Royal Air Force, 1945, RAF/106G/LA/132, NMR RAF/106G/LA/132 5130 14-FEB-1945 (Aerial Photograph). SDV349061.

A narrow earthwork bank is visible crossing the reclaimed land to the south-west of Ashford Inn Farm.

The earthwork bank is not clearly visible, but is partly obscured by scrub vegetation.

A probable trackway is visible on aerial photographs of 1945 as a narrow earthwork bank or causeway, crossing reclaimed land to the south-west of Ashford Inn Farm. The route is not depicted on the tithe map for Ashford of 1842 but is depicted as a track on the Ordnance Survey first edition 25 inch map. It also appears to overlie substantial land improvement drainage ditches, supporting the interpretation that the reclaimed ground in this location remained poorly drained. It is probably therefore late 19th century in date. It is not clearly visible as an earthwork on later aerial photographs but on digital interactive images derived from aerial photographs taken in 2007 can be seen to be partly obscured by scrub vegetation. The northern end of the causeway has probably been removed during the dualling of the A361.